TYPING OLYMPICSThe students come in to class and type 10 minutes every day. During the 3rd Quarter, they type for 10 minutes and then take a 1 minute typing test. I use the 1 minute typing test to gauge improvement and top speed. I'm always please with the improvement! Below are the results of our annual Typing Olympics!
|
Our 2024 Olympic Champions
Seltzer
1st place: Julia Leong-- 55.3 wpm
2nd place: Brooke Tomchick-- 54.9 wpm 3rd place: Alyssa Sheridan-- 37.6 wpm 4th place: Charlotte Taylor-- 30.7 wpm 1st place: Matheos Sarantakos improved 10.2 wpm
2nd place: Lana Torres improved 9 wpm 3rd place: Hank Pei improved 3.8 wpm 4th place: Jayden Zhang improved 3.4 wpm Students could earn up to 3 stars on each typing lesson based on speed and accuracy. (Feb. 5-Mar. 22)
1st place: Julia Leong with 111 stars 2nd place: Alyssa Sheridan with 83 stars 3rd place: Jayden Zhang with 71 stars 4th place: Katherine Durbin with 68 stars 1st place: Slovakia (Julia Leong, Jayden Zhang, Audreah Setliff, Oliver Wyles)-- with an average of 26.7 wpm
2nd place: Djibouti (Ethan Dunnill, Charlotte Taylor, Katherine Durbin, Logan Broderick)-- with an average of 25 wpm 3rd place: South Korea (Alyssa Sheridan, Hank Pei, Anna Shields, Abdallah Ilboudo)-- with an average of 23.7 wpm 4th place: India (Brooke Tomchick, Lillian Hennig, Dean Wang, Brock Schultz)-- with an average of 22.3 wpm |
Inserra
1st place: James Costello-- 36.6 wpm
2nd place: Rey Ramiro-- 31.36 wpm 3rd place: Elsie Hunter-- 30.1 wpm 4th place: Scarlett Fefferman-- 28.1 wpm 1st place: James Costello improved 6.1 wpm
2nd place: Hannah Mackey improved 5.3 wpm 3rd place: Rey Ramiro improved 3.9 wpm 4th place: Sophie Ordaz improved 3.3 wpm Students could earn up to 3 stars on each typing lesson based on speed and accuracy. (Feb. 5-Mar. 22)
1st place: Theo Flynn with 155 stars 2nd place: Elsie Hunter with 138 stars 3rd place: Luca Bucci with 125 stars 4th place: Madelyn Hendricks with 124 stars 1st place: Germany (James Costello, Theo Flynn, Madelyn Hendricks, Addison Heisel)-- with an average of 22.7 wpm
2nd place: France (Rey Ramiro, Kayden DeFreitas-Waker, Hannah Mackey, Lucy Wendell)-- with an average of 19.5 wpm 3rd place: Italy (Scarlett Fefferman, Dominic Smith, Luca Bucci, Henry Lintzenich)-- with an average of 19 wpm 4th place: North Korea (Elsie Hunter, Cannon Dodd, Sophie Ordaz, Arwin Taylor)-- with an average of 17.1 wpm |
Our 2023 Olympic Champions
Seltzer
1st place: Catherine Duffeler-- 40.3 wpm
2nd place: James Kreydatus-- 37.1 wpm 3rd place: Brody Hafl-- 34.7 wpm 4th place: Holly Redman-- 33.95 wpm 1st place: Mikey Vahey improved 5.09 wpm
2nd place: Kourtney Taylor improved 4.49 wpm 3rd place: Eleanore Fornshell improved 3.5 wpm 4th place: Declan Gledhill improved 3 wpm Students could earn up to 3 stars on each typing lesson based on speed and accuracy. (Feb. 6-Mar. 31)
1st place: Adam Scaggs with 360 stars 2nd place: Bergen Lofgren with 278 stars 3rd place: Gianna Pohren with 202 stars 4th place: Catherine Duffeler with 172 stars 1st place: Italy (Holly Redman, Madeleine Sanness, Nadia Clark, Kourtney Taylor, Elizabeth Digges)-- with an average of 22.62 wpm
2nd place: USA (Catherine Duffeler, Adam Scaggs, John Amos, Declan Gledhill, Eleanor Fornshell)-- with an average of 22.56 wpm 3rd place: Australia (Gianna Pohren, Brody Hafl, Ava Taylor, MIkey Vahey, Ryleigh Kota)-- with an average of 22.16 wpm 4th place: France (James Kreydatus, Bergen Lofgren, Sam Patterson, Grace Resto, Cooper Marshall)-- with an average of 21.06 wpm |
Renner
1st place: Gabi Drygala-- 46.1 wpm
2nd place: Nico Valls-- 39.4 wpm 3rd place: Kaelyn Lee-- 35.6 wpm 4th place: Declan Smyth-Young-- 32.3 wpm 1st place: Aiden Saunders improved 7.3 wpm
2nd place: Nico Valls improved 7 wpm 3rd place: Kymberly Harmon & Emma Claire Causey improved 6.4 wpm 4th place: Gabi Drygala improved 5.2 wpm Students could earn up to 3 stars on each typing lesson based on speed and accuracy. (Feb. 6-Mar. 31)
1st place: Gabi Drygala with 189 stars 2nd place: Emma Claire Causey with 131 stars 3rd place: Elyse Seltzer with 124 stars 4th place: Lilly Crais & Kymberly Harmon with 115 stars 1st place: Djibouti (Declan Smyth-Young, Lilly Crais, Aiden Saunders, Caroline Feltner, Ethan Blossom)-- with an average of 24.62 wpm
2nd place: Chad (Kaelyn Lee, Jett Snyder, Reagan Jay, Natalie Sanford) -- with an average of 25.08 wpm 3rd place: Uganda (Nico Valls, Marcelo Rosinski, Rosie Cox, Kymberly Harmon, Pearson Towler)-- with an average of 22.56 wpm 4th place: Austria (Gabi Drygala, Sally Fornshell, Emma Claire Causey, Elyse Seltzer, Berrit Lebel)-- with an average of 21.76 wpm |
Our 2022 Olympic Champions
Seltzer
1st place: Jonna McClure-- 34.3 wpm
2nd place: Grace Hennig-- 33.6 wpm 3rd place: Jimmy Kokolis-- 32 wpm 4th place: Kaylee Fefferman-- 28.5 wpm 1st place: McKenzie Kylander improved 5.34 wpm
2nd place: Colton Brooks improved 5.1 wpm 3rd place: Paisley Summers improved 3.57 wpm 4th place: Lyam Zhang improved 3.5 wpm Students could earn up to 3 stars on each typing lesson based on speed and accuracy.
1st place: Jonna McClure with 329 stars 2nd place: Lyam Zhang with 267 stars 3rd place: Jimmy Kokolis with 251 stars 4th place: McKenzie Kylander with 249 stars 1st place: Australia-- with an average of 24.62 wpm
2nd place: Greece-- with an average of 22.49 wpm 3rd place: Jamaica-- with an average of 19.18 wpm 4th place: Ireland-- with an average of 19.12 wpm |
Mauk
1st place: Noah Rodriguez-- 62.4 wpm
2nd place: Lucy Garrett-- 36.6 wpm 3rd place: Maks Sekula-- 34.9 wpm 4th place: Neil Durbin-- 32.3 wpm 1st place: Audrey McHose improved 5.03 wpm
2nd place: Noah Rodriguez improved 3.7 wpm 3rd place: Caroline Kling improved 2.7 wpm 4th place: Lauren Brookman improved 2.1 wpm Students could earn up to 3 stars on each typing lesson based on speed and accuracy.
1st place: Elly Mae Cook with 426 stars 2nd place: Caroline Kling with 263 stars 3rd place: Graham Stewart with 207 stars 4th place: Lucy Garrett with 206 stars 1st place: Ukraine-- with an average of 27.27 wpm
2nd place: Mongolia--with an average of 25.61 wpm 3rd place: Austria--with an average of 23.71 wpm 4th place: Italy-- with an average of 23.58 wpm |
Our 2021 Olympic Champions
Seltzer
1st place: Corbin Bergert-- 62 wpm with 96% accuracy
2nd place:Quinn Kozek-- 30 wpm with 95% accuracy 3rd place: Mehala Bourne-- 28 wpm with 99% accuracy 4th place: Sammie Stone-- 27 wpm with 99% accuracy 1st place: Jimmy Jacobs improved 8.99 wpm
2nd place: Noah Saumier improved 8.98 wpm 3rd place: Carmen Ramiro improved 7.4 wpm 4th place: Sammie Stone improved 6.7 wpm Students could earn up to 3 stars on each typing lesson based on speed and accuracy.
1st place: Carmen Ramiro with 398 stars 2nd place: Mehala Bourne with 235 stars 3rd place: Corbin Bergert with 221 stars 4th place: Sammie Stone with 204 stars |
Mauk
1st place: Jacob Pohren-- 48 wpm with 96% accuracy
2nd place: Ava Dunnill, Gray Summers, & Keegan Thumm-- 29 wpm with 95% accuracy 3rd place:Isabella Wintermantel-- 28 wpm with 94% accuracy 4th place: Laurel Amos-- 27 wpm with 97% accuracy 1st place: Laurel Amos improved 7.1 wpm
2nd place: Isabella Wintermantel improved 5.2 wpm 3rd place: Ava Dunnill improved 4.9 wpm 4th place: Emmaline Costello improved 4.7 wpm Students could earn up to 3 stars on each typing lesson based on speed and accuracy.
1st place: Jacob Pohren with 219 stars 2nd place: Liam Gould with 171 stars 3rd place: Keegan Thumm with 167 stars 4th place: Jack Gerry with 160 stars |
Our 2020 Olympic Champions
Group A
1st place: Clara Valls-- 42wpm with 96% accuracy
2nd place: Marshall Perry-- 39 wpm with 98% accuracy 3rd place: AJ Winkler-- 35 wpm with 94% accuracy 4th place: Ronan Roberts-- 27 wpm with 96% accuracy 1st place: Jacob Behrmann improved 7 wpm
2nd place: Luke Rutter improved 5.6 wpm 3rd place: Brayden VandeSand improved 5.1 wpm 4th place: AJ Winkler improved 4.9 wpm Students could earn up to 3 stars on each typing lesson based on speed and accuracy.
1st place: Clara Valls with 330 stars 2nd place: Heidi Tilk with 241 stars 3rd place: Marshall Perry with 207 stars 4th place: Maisey Lafollette with 194 stars |
Group B
1st place: Amelia Gledhill-- 46 wpm with 96% accuracy
2nd place: George Sarantakos-- 33.3 wpm with 95% accuracy 3rd place: Tatiana Torchik-- 32.3 wpm with 98% accuracy 4th place: Shea Mansisador-- 30.1 wpm with 92% accuracy 1st place: Ella Powell improved 5.7 wpm
2nd place: Keira Kilkenny improved 4.4 wpm 3rd place: Clayor Henderson improved 2.9 wpm 4th place: Luke Primich improved 2.3 wpm Students could earn up to 3 stars on each typing lesson based on speed and accuracy.
1st place: Luke Primich with 157 stars 2nd place: Shea Mansisador with 133 stars 3rd place: George Sarantakos with 116 stars 4th place: Keira Kilkenny & Amelia Gledhill with 115 stars |
Our 2019 Olympic Champions
1st place: William Flagg with 46 wpm
2nd place: Shea Hoffman with 33.3 wpm 3rd place: Owen O'Connor with 32.3 wpm 4th place: Paige Franken with 30.1 wpm 1st place: Gabby Digges with 134 screens
2nd place: Cheyenne Reagan with 126 screens 3rd place: Luke Pohren with 110 screens 4th place: Andon Smurthwaite with 91 screens |
1st place: Evan Blinn improved 6.5 wpm
2nd place: Bennett Owens improved 4.9 wpm 3rd place: Andon Smurthwaite improved 4.8 wpm 4th place: Kingston Wynne improved 4.2 wpm |
1st place: North Korea--Charlie Patterson, Franny Early, Zachary O'Connell, & Kingston Wynne with an average of 21.2 wpm
2nd place: Turkey--Owen O'Connor, Ava Di Spigna, Evan Blinn, & Allie Flynn with an average of 20.6 wpm
3rd place: United States--William Flagg, Luke Pohren, Andon Smurthwaite, & Peter Pellei with an average of 19.9 wpm
4th place: England--Shea Hoffman, Noah Lubbers, & Kiara Manion with an average of 19.6 wpm
2nd place: Turkey--Owen O'Connor, Ava Di Spigna, Evan Blinn, & Allie Flynn with an average of 20.6 wpm
3rd place: United States--William Flagg, Luke Pohren, Andon Smurthwaite, & Peter Pellei with an average of 19.9 wpm
4th place: England--Shea Hoffman, Noah Lubbers, & Kiara Manion with an average of 19.6 wpm
Wales-- Bennet Owens, Braeden Baker, Benjamin Carter, & Jonah Lubbers with an average of 16.6 wpm
Germany-- Nataliee Stokes, Nancy Arena, & Paige Franken with an average of 18 wpm
Mongolia-- Maddie Hogge, Gene O'Hallarn, Robert Pellei, & Cheyenne Reagan with an average of 17.6 wpm
Australlia--Gabby Digges, Mary Clemens, & Liam Wintermantel with an average of 17.4 wpm
Germany-- Nataliee Stokes, Nancy Arena, & Paige Franken with an average of 18 wpm
Mongolia-- Maddie Hogge, Gene O'Hallarn, Robert Pellei, & Cheyenne Reagan with an average of 17.6 wpm
Australlia--Gabby Digges, Mary Clemens, & Liam Wintermantel with an average of 17.4 wpm
Our 2018 Olympic Champions
1st place: Xavier Jones improved 6.9 wpm
2nd place: Nick Primich improved 6.6 wpm 3rd place: Phillip O'Connell improved 5.1 wpm 4th place: Samantha Broady improved 4.7 wpm 1st place: Nada Soueidan with 144 screens
2nd place: Landon Kwiatkowski with 125 screens 3rd place: Lauren Digges with 110 screens 4th place: Andrew Robinson 107 screens |
1st place: Nada Soueidan with 45.6 wpm
2nd place: Addy Heyward with 36.5 wpm 3rd place: Gabrielle Camp with 31.4 wpm 4th place: Xavier Jones with 30.7 wpm Russia: Jaylen Romero, Luke Brooks, Phillip O'Connell, Nick Primich, & Alec Paxton
North Korea: Landon Kwiatkowski, Carter Perry, Evan Murer, Bella Stone, & Ida Pellei |
1st place: USA--Ceci Riggs, Liam Raftery, Steven Thompson, & Nada Soueidan with an average speed of 24.7 wpm
2nd place: Australlia--Lauren Digges, Addy Heyward, Paul Vogel, Joshua Powell, & Alex Nassabi with an average speed of 20.6 wpm
3rd place: Mexico-Dylan Stickle, Chase Phillips, Samantha Broady, Gabrielle Camp, & Xavier Jones with an average speed of 18.6 wpm
4th place: Japan--Andrew Robinson, Gabriel Kreydatus, Devin Hayes, & Sam Kerner with an average speed of 18 wpm
2nd place: Australlia--Lauren Digges, Addy Heyward, Paul Vogel, Joshua Powell, & Alex Nassabi with an average speed of 20.6 wpm
3rd place: Mexico-Dylan Stickle, Chase Phillips, Samantha Broady, Gabrielle Camp, & Xavier Jones with an average speed of 18.6 wpm
4th place: Japan--Andrew Robinson, Gabriel Kreydatus, Devin Hayes, & Sam Kerner with an average speed of 18 wpm
Our 2017 Olympic Champions
1st place: Jack Drummond with 58.2 wpm
2nd place: Carter Hudgins with 44.7 wpm 3rd place: Alana Fiscella with 43.6 wpm 4th place: Isabella Kennedy with 38.6 wpm 1st place: Grace Terry with 158 screens
2nd place: Alana Fiscella and Jack Drummond with 114 screens 3rd place: Chloe Ricker with 112 screens 4th place: Christopher Park with 107 screens |
1st place: Bryce McHose improved 9.4 wpm
2nd place: Carter Hudgins improved 6.2 wpm 3rd place: Helen Pei improved 6.1 wpm 4th place: Alyson Pellei improved 5 wpm England: Connor Garran, Elizabeth Hamner, Jule Heinemann, & Max Lubsen
France: Carter Hudgins, Aiden Chamblin, Alyson Pellei, & Carly Javernick China: Helen Pei, Isabella Kennedy, Seanon Duncan, & Chloe Ricker |
1st place: Finland--Summerlin O'Hallarn, Jack Drummond, Noelle Kokolis, & Sofia Ruefli with an average speed of 25.5 wpm
2nd place: Germany--Natalia Hanks, Sallie Brooks, Ava Garrett, & Chris Moulton with an average speed of 25.39 wpm
3rd place: Chile--Bryce McHose, Christopher Park, Jeylah Hamrick, & Grace Terry with an average speed of 25.36 wpm
4th place: Italy--George Wright, James Hallett, Jason Park, & Alana Fiscella with an average speed of 24.5 wpm
2nd place: Germany--Natalia Hanks, Sallie Brooks, Ava Garrett, & Chris Moulton with an average speed of 25.39 wpm
3rd place: Chile--Bryce McHose, Christopher Park, Jeylah Hamrick, & Grace Terry with an average speed of 25.36 wpm
4th place: Italy--George Wright, James Hallett, Jason Park, & Alana Fiscella with an average speed of 24.5 wpm
Our 2016 Olympic Champions
Band Group
Fastest 1 minute Typing Test
Gold: Virginia Olson 35 wpm with 99% accurracy Silver: Beatrice Ehrhardt 34 wpm with 96% accuracy Bronze: Kate Rufifn 32 wpm with 94% accuracy Honorable Mention: Michael Laccheo 28 wpm with 98% accuracy Most Screen Typed (on Typing Lessons) Gold: Beatrice Ehrhardt 160 screens Silver: Anne Barry 130 screens Bronze: Juliana Isaac 97 screens Honorable Mention: Virginia Olson 92 screens Most Improved Typists Gold: Virginia Olson 20 wpm to average of 27.43 wpm Silver: Rachel Toth 13 wpm to average of 17.67 wpm Bronze: Austin Mowry 18 wpm to average of 21.57 wpm Honorable Mention: McKenzie O'Connell 10 wpm to average of 13.17 wpm |
Music Group
Fastest 1 minute Typing Test
Gold: Kate Elfendahl 48 wpm with 98% accuracy Silver: Daniel Zilla 47 wpm with 99% accuracy Bronze: Silin Yi 41 wpm with 93% accuracy Honorable Mention: Anna Howe 31 wpm with 97% accuracy Most Screen Typed (on Typing Lessons) Gold: Emma Grace Stelljes 126 screens Silver: Anna Howe 91 screens Bronze: Silin Yi 82 screens Honorable Mention: Baron Joseph 50 screens Most Improved Typists Gold: Kate Elfendahl 26 wpm to average of 37.5 wpm Silver: Emma Grace Stelljes 14 wpm to average of 19 wpm Bronze: Luke Leftwich 15 wpm to average of 18.5 Honorable Mention: Baron Joseph 23 wpm to average of 25 wpm Adriana Fiorello 25 wpm to average of 27 wpm |
Group Competition between the whole 5th Grade
Fastest average 3 min Typing Test
Gold: Nigeria--Silin Yi, Adriana Fiorello, Clara Riggs, Luke Leftwich, Caitlyn Farrell
Silver: Denmark--Kate Elfendahl, Anna Howe, Emma Grace, Will Wyles
Bronze: Germany--Daniel Zilla, Baron Joseph, Taylor Stryker, Stella Kerscher
Honorable Mention: Ireland--Virginia Olson, Kate Digges, Anne Barry, McKenzie O'Connell
Gold: Nigeria--Silin Yi, Adriana Fiorello, Clara Riggs, Luke Leftwich, Caitlyn Farrell
Silver: Denmark--Kate Elfendahl, Anna Howe, Emma Grace, Will Wyles
Bronze: Germany--Daniel Zilla, Baron Joseph, Taylor Stryker, Stella Kerscher
Honorable Mention: Ireland--Virginia Olson, Kate Digges, Anne Barry, McKenzie O'Connell
Picture Gallery of our Typing Olympic Ceremonies